Skip to product information
1 of 1

DESERTCREEK

Phormium (Flax) 'WAITARA GOLD'

Phormium (Flax) 'WAITARA GOLD'

Regular price $9.90 NZD
Regular price Sale price $9.90 NZD
Sale Sold out
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.
Size

PHORMIUM 'WAITARA GOLD'

Native. Phormium 'Waitara Gold', commonly known as Flax, is a striking ornamental plant with vibrant golden-yellow foliage. This evergreen perennial grows up to 1 meters tall and produces tall flower spikes with red flowers in summer. 'Waitara Gold' is a low-maintenance plant that adds a burst of colour to gardens and is suitable for coastal areas.

PLANT FACTS

BOTANICAL NAME: Phormium tenax 'WAITARA GOLD'
COMMON NAMES: Waitara Gold, Golden Flax, Golden New Zealand Flax
FAMILY: Asphodelaceae
MAX HEIGHT: 1m (+/-)
GROWTH TYPE: Flax
NATIVE: Aotearoa / New Zealand
 

PLANT CARE

✅ Can be grown outside in New Zealand.
    ☀️     LIGHT - Full sun tolerant. (Direct sunlight)
    🌡    TEMPERATURE - Frost hardy. (-0°C – 30°C)
    💧    WATER - Enjoys moist soils. (1 / 2 times a week)
    ☁️    HUMIDITY - Average / High humidity. (40% - 80%)
    ⛰    SOIL - Free drainage soil. (Add mulch on top)
    🌱    FERTILISER - Slow release. (Once in summer)

*All plants purchased come within a 100% compostable pot so we are able to reuse our nursery pots again and again.

Plastic Free Packagaing

Our packaging is made from biodegradable products; cardboard boxes carefully secured with recycled newspaper & kraft tape to ensure your product gets there safely.

Did you know? All plants our transferred from our nusery pots into 100% organic & compostable pot.

Shipping & Returns

Delievery: Shipment of live plants and products will occur between Monday and Thursday of each week by Fastway Postal Service.

Order Processing: Please allow 1-5 business days for your order to be processed.

We do not ship internationally due to agricultural regulations.

Returns: We do offer returns on live plants, and products if youre 100% not satisfied. Please contact us with any concerns by sending us an email to desertcreeknz@gmail.com

Plant Pot Dimensions

100% Biodegradeable Peat Pots

Mini 0.29L: (H) 8cm, (W) 7.5cm

Small 0.45L: (H) 9cm, (W) 10cm

Large 1.45L: (H) 12.4cm, (W) 14.3cm

*All of our plants are measured in pot size mostly available in 3 sizes.

Free Repotting

Choosing a gift or just treating yourself? We offer a free repotting service when a plant & pot combo is purchased.

Simply note down which plant and what pot (color & size) at the end of checkout in the notes section and we'll do the rest.

View full details