Skip to product information
1 of 1

DESERTCREEK

Opuntia microdasy's 'BUNNY EARS’

Opuntia microdasy's 'BUNNY EARS’

Regular price $8.90 NZD
Regular price Sale price $8.90 NZD
Sale Sold out
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.
Size

OPUNTIA microdasy's 'BUNNY EARS CACTUS’

Commonly known as the 'Bunny Ears Cactus,' because of its flattened pads resembling bunny ears. To care for this plant, provide it with bright sunlight, well-draining soil, and water sparingly. It is native to Mexico and requires warm temperatures to thrive.

PLANT FACTS

BOTANICAL NAME: Opuntia microdasy's
COMMON NAMES: Bunny Ears Cactus, Angel Wings, Bunny Cactus, Polka-dot Cactus
FAMILY: Cactaceae
MAX HEIGHT: 40 - 60cm (+/-)
GROWTH TYPE: Short Cacti
NATIVE: Mexico
 

PLANT CARE 

❌ Can't be grown outside in Auckland.
  ☀️      LIGHT - Full sun. (Enjoys direct sunlight)
  🌡      TEMPERATURE - Avoid frosts. (10°C – 30°C)
  💧      WATER - Draught tolerant. (Once a week)
  ☁️      HUMIDITY - Low humidity. (40 - 50%)
  ⛰      SOIL - Free drainage soil. (Add pumice stone)
  🌱      FERTILISER - Low, fast release. (Once in the Spring & Summer)

*All plants purchased come within a 100% compostable pot so we are able to reuse our nursery pots again and again.

Plastic Free Packagaing

Our packaging is made from biodegradable products; cardboard boxes carefully secured with recycled newspaper & kraft tape to ensure your product gets there safely.

Did you know? All plants our transferred from our nusery pots into 100% organic & compostable pot.

Shipping & Returns

Delievery: Shipment of live plants and products will occur between Monday and Thursday of each week by Fastway Postal Service.

Order Processing: Please allow 1-5 business days for your order to be processed.

We do not ship internationally due to agricultural regulations.

Returns: We do offer returns on live plants, and products if youre 100% not satisfied. Please contact us with any concerns by sending us an email to desertcreeknz@gmail.com

Plant Pot Dimensions

100% Biodegradeable Peat Pots

Mini 0.29L: (H) 8cm, (W) 7.5cm

Small 0.45L: (H) 9cm, (W) 10cm

Large 1.45L: (H) 12.4cm, (W) 14.3cm

*All of our plants are measured in pot size mostly available in 3 sizes.

Free Repotting

Choosing a gift or just treating yourself? We offer a free repotting service when a plant & pot combo is purchased.

Simply note down which plant and what pot (color & size) at the end of checkout in the notes section and we'll do the rest.

View full details